KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kanalizacja telekomunikacyjna

English translation: telecommunication duct system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kanalizacja telekomunikacyjna
English translation:telecommunication duct system
Entered by: bartek

14:50 Jun 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kanalizacja telekomunikacyjna
Kanalizacja telekomunikacyjna budowana równocześnie z drogami w obrębie pasów drogowych umożliwi dostęp do wszystkich .......
bartek
telecommunication duct system
Explanation:
OR
telecommunication ducts
OR
telecommunication ductwork

Examples:

A major telecommunication duct system ...
www.ci.cambridge.ma.us/~TheWorks/sewerstormrev/ images2/4_pagedec.pdf

Underground telecommunication duct ...
www.dage.co.kr/dage_english1/method/semi/condition.htm

extended telecommunication duct ...
www.mtsu.edu/~oitsupp/communicator/sepoct01.html

Underground telecommunication ductwork at Ansan Telephone Exchange.
www.dage.co.kr/dage_english1/method/ shield/shieldindex.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2telecommunication duct system
Natalie
5telecommunication conduit
Magda Dziadosz
4 -1telecommunications and sewerage system/networkJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telecommunication duct system


Explanation:
OR
telecommunication ducts
OR
telecommunication ductwork

Examples:

A major telecommunication duct system ...
www.ci.cambridge.ma.us/~TheWorks/sewerstormrev/ images2/4_pagedec.pdf

Underground telecommunication duct ...
www.dage.co.kr/dage_english1/method/semi/condition.htm

extended telecommunication duct ...
www.mtsu.edu/~oitsupp/communicator/sepoct01.html

Underground telecommunication ductwork at Ansan Telephone Exchange.
www.dage.co.kr/dage_english1/method/ shield/shieldindex.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins

agree  pidzej
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telecommunications and sewerage system/network


Explanation:
... Although the local water, telecommunications and sewerage networks are at acceptable
levels, we are still modernizing and expanding sewage management and ...
www.panorama-miast.com.pl/35/html/szamotuly.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: kanalizacja telecom = kanały kablowe, no water or sewage in them
12 mins
  -> Ooops!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telecommunication conduit


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja.
Patrz:
BELL SOUTH/MISSISSIPPI - TENNESSEE 1993 - Present Design and draft all phases of outside plant construction. Aerial, buried, manhole and conduit, carrier, x-connect, etc. Route planning, fiber optic design, right-of-way agents to secure private right-of-way and remote terminal sites, building industry consultant.
http://www.nesi-fla.com/nel_projects.html
Here you will find all the information you need on Electrical, Gas and Telecommunication pipes, conduits and fittings.
http://www.iplex.com.au/segments/encom.shtm

condiut - pipe, tube or tile for receiving and protecting electric wires and cables (as fro telephones or power lines) Webster

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120