KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

intensywność zabudowy

English translation: low density built-up areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mała intensywność zabudowy
English translation:low density built-up areas
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

20:36 Jun 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: intensywność zabudowy
...doskonałymi terenami dla zabudowy o małej intensywności...
bartek
low density built-up areas
Explanation:
CATEGORY #3: URBAN-TO-RURAL GRADIENTS Urbanization results in a complex
pattern of intermixed high- and low-density built-up areas. ...
Intensywnosc, to chyba gestosc?
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floor area ratio (FAR)
MStanicki
4low density built-up areas
maciejm


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low density built-up areas


Explanation:
CATEGORY #3: URBAN-TO-RURAL GRADIENTS Urbanization results in a complex
pattern of intermixed high- and low-density built-up areas. ...
Intensywnosc, to chyba gestosc?
M.M.


    Reference: http://www.urbaneco.washington.edu/patterns/overview.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

3530 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor area ratio (FAR)


Explanation:
lub
or floor space index (FSI)




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_area_ratio
MStanicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32