KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

brus (?)

English translation: plank pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brus
English translation:plank pile
Entered by: PAS

13:34 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / budowa tunelu
Polish term or phrase: brus (?)
...podano zarys ścianki szczelnej, ale nie określono długości brusów.
PAS
plank pile
Explanation:
OR
match board

brus = (bud.) grube drewno tarte
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

brus = match board; plank pile
[Stanisławski]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję, również 'Bartkowi'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4match board; plank pile
bartek
4plank pile
leff


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plank pile


Explanation:
OR
match board

brus = (bud.) grube drewno tarte
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

brus = match board; plank pile
[Stanisławski]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję, również 'Bartkowi'.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match board; plank pile


Explanation:
http://www.mcmullans.org/canal/stop_gate.htm

Stanisławski


    Reference: http://www.osarc.state.ms.us/DATA/68/68_A-3.HTM
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045