KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

folia dekoracyjna

English translation: decorative film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:folia dekoracyjna
English translation:decorative film
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

04:20 Jun 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / meble
Polish term or phrase: folia dekoracyjna
folia dekoracyjna do pokrywania drzwiczek meblowych
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
decorative (adhesive) foil/film
Explanation:
Decorative Overlay Lamination
Kimberly-Clark offers a line of backers designed to reinforce thin decorative papers (foils) used in the manufacture of RTA (ready- to-assemble) furniture.
http://www.kctechnicalpaper.com/kctp_furniture_decorative.ht...


1. Face stock is prelaminated with adhesive film. This process can be performed ...
http://www.adhesivefilms.com/comp_cabinets.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Może być również decorative overlay film
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decorative (adhesive) foil/film
Natalie
2 +2decorative laminate sheetPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decorative laminate sheet


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 06:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet też występuje

http://www.eximlist.com/businesses.php?subcat=361

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: without "sheet" www.kronospan.pl/dane/produkt05_en.htm
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decorative (adhesive) foil/film


Explanation:
Decorative Overlay Lamination
Kimberly-Clark offers a line of backers designed to reinforce thin decorative papers (foils) used in the manufacture of RTA (ready- to-assemble) furniture.
http://www.kctechnicalpaper.com/kctp_furniture_decorative.ht...


1. Face stock is prelaminated with adhesive film. This process can be performed ...
http://www.adhesivefilms.com/comp_cabinets.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Może być również decorative overlay film

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 hrs