KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

awionetka

English translation: light aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:awionetka
English translation:light aircraft
Entered by: bartek

15:45 Jul 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: awionetka
Sports plane, raczej nie.
bartek
light aircraft
Explanation:
Taki statek powietrzny nie musi być sportowy (np samoloty do opryskiwania pól).
Będę się też upierać przy "aircraft", rzczej niż "airplane"
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. I nawet wiem, dlaczego upierasz sie przy aircraft /statek powietrzny/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aviette
Natalie
5light aircraft
maciejm
4Light aeroplaneEWKA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light aeroplane


Explanation:
or Ultra-light aeroplane


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xair.flyer.co.uk

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light aircraft


Explanation:
Taki statek powietrzny nie musi być sportowy (np samoloty do opryskiwania pól).
Będę się też upierać przy "aircraft", rzczej niż "airplane"
M.M.


    Reference: http://www.acf.clara.net/scale/scale-pages/gallery.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Dzieki. I nawet wiem, dlaczego upierasz sie przy aircraft /statek powietrzny/

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviette


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: nie spotkałem takiej nazwy ale wygląda na to, że to jest "mięśniolot": onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Aviette/
14 mins