KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

strzelba gladkolufowa

English translation: smoothbore shotgun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:strzelba gladkolufowa
English translation:smoothbore shotgun
Entered by: maciejm

18:22 Jul 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defence
Polish term or phrase: strzelba gladkolufowa
strzelba gladkolufowa - jako wyposazenie ochroniarza
Pogon
smoothbore shotgun
Explanation:
Jeżeli "gładkolufowa", to musi być shotgun, "rifle" jest gwintowana.
M.M.

.. Slug Large lead slugs fired from a smoothbore shotgun do not have the range or accuracy
of rifle rounds, but they do have about the same energy as a 7.62 round ...

Main Entry: 1shot·gun
Pronunciation: 'shät-"g&n
Function: noun
Date: 1776
1 : a smoothbore shoulder weapon for firing shot at short ranges (Webster)


Main Entry: 3rifle
Function: noun
Date: 1770
1 a : a shoulder weapon with a rifled bore b : a rifled artillery piece
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3smoothbore shotgun
maciejm
3 -1smoothbore riflePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smoothbore rifle


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth rifle: http://www.baptisthunter.com/smoothbore.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podobnie:
http://www.flasports.com/Spring Games/Shooting/2002/Muzzle.h...

http://www.sciteclibrary.com/eng/catalog/tecs/Military/

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Witold: Rifle to karabin (broń z lufą gwintowaną.Strzelba to shotgun. (Now, twenty years later, the state-of-the-art Mossberg® 590A1™ reigns as king of heavy-duty police/military slide action shotguns)
10 mins
  -> za sł. militarnym, link: smooth rifle

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smoothbore shotgun


Explanation:
Jeżeli "gładkolufowa", to musi być shotgun, "rifle" jest gwintowana.
M.M.

.. Slug Large lead slugs fired from a smoothbore shotgun do not have the range or accuracy
of rifle rounds, but they do have about the same energy as a 7.62 round ...

Main Entry: 1shot·gun
Pronunciation: 'shät-"g&n
Function: noun
Date: 1776
1 : a smoothbore shoulder weapon for firing shot at short ranges (Webster)


Main Entry: 3rifle
Function: noun
Date: 1770
1 a : a shoulder weapon with a rifled bore b : a rifled artillery piece



    Reference: http://www.ambient.on.ca/cpunk/flippershot.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: smoothbore gun
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
42 mins
  -> Thank you