ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

PWPW

English translation: (teraz Polska)

18:23 Jul 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: PWPW
Panstwowa Wytwornia Papierow Wartosciowych
Pogon
English translation:(teraz Polska)
Explanation:
a nie Państwowa jest ta Wytwórnia - amerykański odpowiednik to Bureau of Engraving and Printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jako nazwa przedsiębiorstwa, nie powinna być tłumaczona, chyba że w nawiasie gwoli objaśnienia czym się para

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jako nazwa przedsiębiorstwa, nie powinna być tłumaczona, chyba że w nawiasie gwoli objaśnienia czym się para
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the State Securities Printing House (PWPW SA)
bartek
4(teraz Polska)pidzej


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the State Securities Printing House (PWPW SA)


Explanation:
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v524/Busi05.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
0 min
  -> Dzięki, Macku :-)

agree  leff
3 mins
  -> Dzięki, leff :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins
  -> Dzięki, Piotrze

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(teraz Polska)


Explanation:
a nie Państwowa jest ta Wytwórnia - amerykański odpowiednik to Bureau of Engraving and Printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jako nazwa przedsiębiorstwa, nie powinna być tłumaczona, chyba że w nawiasie gwoli objaśnienia czym się para

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jako nazwa przedsiębiorstwa, nie powinna być tłumaczona, chyba że w nawiasie gwoli objaśnienia czym się para

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733