KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ochrona fizyczna

English translation: physical protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ochrona fizyczna
English translation:physical protection
Entered by: bartek

18:24 Jul 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ochrona fizyczna
rzeczywista obecnosc ochroniarza w przeciwienstwie np. do elektronicznej
Pogon
physical protection
Explanation:
OR

direct physical protection

http://www.esi-lifeforce.com/Graduates.html

"...and worked in the Los Angeles area
providing direct physical protection for many celebrities, public figures, entertainers and executives in Beverly
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physical protection
bartek
5bodyguardEnsor
5security patrol
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical protection


Explanation:
OR

direct physical protection

http://www.esi-lifeforce.com/Graduates.html

"...and worked in the Los Angeles area
providing direct physical protection for many celebrities, public figures, entertainers and executives in Beverly

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
5 mins
  -> No, przydalam sie dzisiaj na cos

agree  leff
9 mins
  -> Chociaz nie powinnam chwalic dnia przed zachodem słońca

agree  Piotr Kurek: ew. personal protection
17 mins
  -> Acha, ale Pogon chce 'fizyczna'. Dzięki, Piotrze

neutral  cquest: występuje zwykle w innym kontekście
1896 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security patrol


Explanation:
tak jak np. w podanym linku

Magda


    Reference: http://nsi.org/Library/Terrorism/bombthreat.html
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodyguard


Explanation:
Czyzby to nie o to chodzilo?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716