KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wolno złączne bezpieczniki topikowe

English translation: slow acting fuses


20:25 Jul 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wolno złączne bezpieczniki topikowe
relates to electrical safety equipment on a photocopier
xxxMarekL
English translation:slow acting fuses
Explanation:
It's this, I hope:

"A "slow acting" fuse will conduct current continuously at its rating, and for short duration"

"Slow-acting fuse has more thermal inertia that tolerates initial overload current"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated your help.
Marek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slow-blowing fuse
Andrzej Lejman
3slow acting fuses
leff


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow acting fuses


Explanation:
It's this, I hope:

"A "slow acting" fuse will conduct current continuously at its rating, and for short duration"

"Slow-acting fuse has more thermal inertia that tolerates initial overload current"


    Reference: http://www.relcominc.com/version1/ffaq.htm
    Reference: http://www.bitsworkshop.org/archive/archive2002/2002s7.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thank you! Much appreciated your help.
Marek

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow-blowing fuse


Explanation:
drugi link to strona "bezpiecznikologii"
:-)


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/neets/book3/8d.htm
    Reference: http://www.qrf.com/fusology.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: według Sł.Technicznego to są bezpieczniki zwłoczne, ale byc może to to samo :-)
8 mins
  -> właśnie zwłoczne; myśle, że "wolno złączne" to kalka