KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wirnik mamutowy jednobiegowy

English translation: single-speed mammoth rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wirnik mamutowy jednobiegowy
English translation:single-speed mammoth rotor
Entered by: Magda1

10:49 Jul 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wirnik mamutowy jednobiegowy
urzadzenia potrzebne do budowy oczyszczalni ścieków:
wirnik mamutowy jednobiegowy
Magda1
single-speed mammoth rotor
Explanation:
But I don't know, what is mammoth rotor. May be, just large rotor or the rotor, made by Mammoth company.
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single-speed mammoth rotortunturi
4 +2mammoth rotor
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mammoth rotor


Explanation:
To sam wirnik mamutowy. Ale o co chodzi z tą jednobiegowością, nie mam pojęcia.
Może o liczbę kanałów napowietrzających, tak jak tu:
"The Mammoth Rotor® aeration system is a complete mix, closed loop reactor process, consisting of one, two or three independently aerated channels."



    Reference: http://zimpro.usfilter.com/products/municipal/mam-muni.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Mammoth rotor, to mammoth rotor. I skąd jednobiegowy?
1 min

agree  tunturi: I searched for the long time, so I was late. Thank you for the link!
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-speed mammoth rotor


Explanation:
But I don't know, what is mammoth rotor. May be, just large rotor or the rotor, made by Mammoth company.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  xfoam: a może impeller (delikatna sugestia)
23 hrs