KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przekazujący/ przejmujący

English translation: delivering/accepting party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekazujący/ przejmujący
English translation:delivering/accepting party
Entered by: Magda1

20:10 Jul 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przekazujący/ przejmujący
Wykonanie oczyszczalni ścieków
przekazujący: ABC sp. z o.o.
przejmujacy: XYZ sp. z o.o.
Magda1
delivering/accepting party
Explanation:
W przypadku wykonania oczyszczalni proponowałbym delivering party (lub po prostu contractor) oraz accepting party na zasadzie analogii do delivery and acceptance.
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delivering/accepting party
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4transferor / transferee
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferor / transferee


Explanation:
transfer = (Law) the transferring a title, right, etc. from one person to another
(noun) transferrer or (Law) transferor

transferee = a person to whom something is transferred

[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivering/accepting party


Explanation:
W przypadku wykonania oczyszczalni proponowałbym delivering party (lub po prostu contractor) oraz accepting party na zasadzie analogii do delivery and acceptance.


    Reference: http://www.arnet.gov/far/current/html/Subpart_46_5.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day21 hrs