KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

nieosiowosc

English translation: axis misalignment


11:36 Jul 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nieosiowosc
Waly laczone turbosprzegiel o stalym napelnieniu charakteryzuja sie nieznaczna nieosiowoscia i nierownolegloscia.
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:axis misalignment
Explanation:
... If the axis misalignment is significant, (1) and would become much more complicated. ...
203.162.7.73/ieee/htmls/disk_39/206/5032/ 67_75_Calibrating%20a%20Cartesian%20r.htm

... By applying temperature-compensating algorithms, bias, scale factor, and axis misalignment performance are dramatically improved. ...
www.inertialsensor.com/docs/qa2000.pdf

... Analysis of initializations including calculation of 3 major mount errors: axis misalignment and optical vs mechanical axis misalignment in horizon and ...
www.bbastrodesigns.com/cot/features.html

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2axis misalignment
Natalie
5concentrity (centerline) deviationAnia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentrity (centerline) deviation


Explanation:

CONCENTRICITY TOLERANCE

Used to establish a relationship between the axes of two or more cylindrical features of an object
Perfect concentricity exists when the axes of each cylindrical feature fall on the same centerline


Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axis misalignment


Explanation:
... If the axis misalignment is significant, (1) and would become much more complicated. ...
203.162.7.73/ieee/htmls/disk_39/206/5032/ 67_75_Calibrating%20a%20Cartesian%20r.htm

... By applying temperature-compensating algorithms, bias, scale factor, and axis misalignment performance are dramatically improved. ...
www.inertialsensor.com/docs/qa2000.pdf

... Analysis of initializations including calculation of 3 major mount errors: axis misalignment and optical vs mechanical axis misalignment in horizon and ...
www.bbastrodesigns.com/cot/features.html

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
56 mins

agree  xfoam
19 hrs