KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

nierownoleglosc

English translation: non-parallelism


11:37 Jul 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nierownoleglosc
Waly laczone turbosprzegiel o stalym napelnieniu charakteryzuja sie nieznaczna nieosiowoscia i nierownolegloscia.
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:non-parallelism
Explanation:
"Parallelism" is more used that "parallelness". Examples:

...distortion resulting from non-parallelism between the planes of the film and object. ...
www.redwop.com/products.asp?pID=2670

... This is due to the non-parallelism of the level surfaces ...
www.gmat.unsw.edu.au/snap/gps/ gps_survey/chap11/11111.htm

... The software takes into account both geometrical (lengths, axial shifts, non-parallelism ... a
second offline application a RX130L on a linear track inspects car ...
www.metrologyautomation.org/Staubli_FRAMSRelease.html

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-parallelism
Natalie
4symmentry deviationAnia
2non-parallelnessPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-parallelness


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://anomalocaris.swarthmore.edu:8080/tech/wrench/shucking...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symmentry deviation


Explanation:
SYMMETRY

Tolerance zone (2 parallel planes) where the median points of opposite symmetrical surfaces align with the datum center plane


Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-parallelism


Explanation:
"Parallelism" is more used that "parallelness". Examples:

...distortion resulting from non-parallelism between the planes of the film and object. ...
www.redwop.com/products.asp?pID=2670

... This is due to the non-parallelism of the level surfaces ...
www.gmat.unsw.edu.au/snap/gps/ gps_survey/chap11/11111.htm

... The software takes into account both geometrical (lengths, axial shifts, non-parallelism ... a
second offline application a RX130L on a linear track inspects car ...
www.metrologyautomation.org/Staubli_FRAMSRelease.html

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr