KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

warunki dolowe

English translation: underground conditions


13:26 Jul 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: warunki dolowe
Praca w warunkach dolowych kopalni....
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:underground conditions
Explanation:
"It is a drift mine, with a sloping tunnel down which you can walk into a maze of roadways and working areas so that you can experience the underground conditions in a safe yet realistic way."

Określenie 'dołowy' w przypadku kopalni odnosi się do pracy pod powierzchnią ziemi.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underground conditions
leff
4conditions down in the / a coalmine
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions down in the / a coalmine


Explanation:
Założyłam, że jest to kopalnia węgla. Z "dołowym" jest kłopot. Kilka dni temu potrzebowałam wody dołowe i tez przez opis Andrzej Lejman rozwiązał mi ten problem

http://www.listproc.bucknell.edu/archives/seac/200104/msg000...
"Frankly, the only reason why I went on the trip to the coalmine was so that
I could say that I went down in a coalmine"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground conditions


Explanation:
"It is a drift mine, with a sloping tunnel down which you can walk into a maze of roadways and working areas so that you can experience the underground conditions in a safe yet realistic way."

Określenie 'dołowy' w przypadku kopalni odnosi się do pracy pod powierzchnią ziemi.


    Reference: http://www.bclm.co.uk/driftmine.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
16 hrs