KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ciecz trudnopalna

English translation: slow-burning liquid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciecz trudnopalna
English translation:slow-burning liquid
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

13:29 Jul 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ciecz trudnopalna
.
Sebastian Kumos
slow-burning liquid
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you. That was also a recommended translation for my client sent from Princeton University.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hardly flammable liquids
leff
5hard-inflammable fluid
Natalie
3 +1slow-burning liquidPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-burning liquid


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/wi2/dcw/galodd12.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thank you. That was also a recommended translation for my client sent from Princeton University.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: yes
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard-inflammable fluid


Explanation:
(z kreska lub bez)

Przyklady:

HARD INFLAMMABLE HYDRAULIC FLUIDS Mineral oil free, HFA - S, HYDROCOR. Containing ...
www.stuart.de/Englisch/flamm.htm

Improvement on wearing properties of hard-inflammable fabrics for production of hard-inflammable working protection ...
www.baua.de/english/fors/fb97/fb757_e.htm

... It is suitable for the ignition of hard inflammable gases and light oils. ... It is suitable for the ignition of hard inflammable gases and light oils. ...
www.dsf-schentke.de/komzunde.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardly flammable liquids


Explanation:
"Hardly flammable materials means materials able to burn when exposed to the ignition source but not continue burning after the ignition source has been extinguished."


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trans/main/wp29/wp29wgs/wp29grsg/grsgin...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239