KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

czę¶ć harmonijkowa

English translation: accordion-folded element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czę¶ć harmonijkowa
English translation:accordion-folded element
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

16:49 Jul 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: czę¶ć harmonijkowa
z obrotowym zespołem uszczelniaj±cym w postaci mieszka uszczelniaj±cego, maj±cego kołnierzow± czę¶ć przedni± uszczelniaj±c± doci¶nięt± do pier¶cienia ¶lizgowego stałego poprzez pier¶cień oporowy i sprężynki dociskowe, ¶rodkow± i kołnierzow± czę¶ć tyln± mocowan± na wale przez dzielone zaciskowe pier¶cienie i ¶ruby
big_fish
accordion-folded element
Explanation:
propozycja


ok 1200 hitów w Google

Pozdrawiam

TJ
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accordion-folded element
Teresa Jaczewska
4accordion pleated part
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordion pleated part


Explanation:
"The duct has a rigid center and soft accordion-pleated cuffs."


    Reference: http://www.allpar.com/model/cj/power.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accordion-folded element


Explanation:
propozycja


ok 1200 hitów w Google

Pozdrawiam

TJ


    www.hgtv.com/HGTV/project/ 0,1158,CRHO_project_1480,00.html
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Anna Bittner
596 days
  -> dziękuję!