KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

znamienne tym, że

English translation: characterised in that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znamienne tym, że
English translation:characterised in that
Entered by: big_fish

17:12 Jul 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Polish term or phrase: znamienne tym, że
wydaje mi się, że jest to standardowe wyrażenie używane w opisach patentowych
big_fish
characterised in that
Explanation:
albo essentially having

s± to dwa sformulowania uzywane w opisach zastrzezen patentowych (wide dokumentacja EPO)
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki! EPO b. pomocne!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whereinanglista
5characterised in that
Krzysztof
5known for its....
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
known for its....


Explanation:
known in the art for its...
(art uzywane jest jako sztuka, umiejetnosc w jezyku patentowym.
zob. 9 pod:

art Pronunciation Key (ärt)
n.
Human effort to imitate, supplement, alter, or counteract the work of nature.

1.The conscious production or arrangement of sounds, colors, forms, movements, or other elements in a manner that affects the sense of beauty, specifically the production of the beautiful in a graphic or plastic medium.
2.The study of these activities.
3.The product of these activities; human works of beauty considered as a group.
4.High quality of conception or execution, as found in works of beauty; aesthetic value.
5.A field or category of art, such as music, ballet, or literature.
6.A nonscientific branch of learning; one of the liberal arts.
7. A system of principles and methods employed in the performance of a set of activities: the art of building.
8. A trade or craft that applies such a system of principles and methods: the art of the lexicographer.

9.Skill that is attained by study, practice, or observation: the art of the baker; the blacksmith's art.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characterised in that


Explanation:
albo essentially having

s± to dwa sformulowania uzywane w opisach zastrzezen patentowych (wide dokumentacja EPO)

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki! EPO b. pomocne!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wherein


Explanation:
sformułowanie "(wynalazek jest) znamienny tym, że" wyraża istotę wynalazku, to co przedmiot wynalazku odróżnia od znanych już procesów/urządzeń itp.

We wszystkich amerykańskich i europejskich opisach patentowych, z jakimi się zetknęłam, w części pt. "Zastrzeżenia" używano terminu WHEREIN (np. A process / We claim a process /What is claimed is a process WHEREIN ....). Termin "characterised in that" - jeżeli występował, to raczej w części opisowej, ew. w tej samej części co WHEREIN (zastrzeżenie nr 1 potrafi liczyć nawet 2 strony obliczeniowe i wtedy trzeba jakoś ten tekst urozmaicić), przy czym samą istotę wynalazku oddawało to, co po WHEREIN.

Do niedawna przez 10 lat pracowałam w chemicznym instytucie badawczym i tłumaczeniem patentów zajmowałam się od pierwszego dnia pracy. Tegoż właśnie pierwszego dnia pracy zetknęłam się z terminem WHEREIN i jako świeża absolwentka miałam z nim problem, bo sensownego odpowiednika nie było w słowniku. Na szczęście miałam na miejscu kogo zapytać.
Piszę to już po czasie, a więc nie dla punktów, lecz dla glosariusza.

Pozdrawiam
Kornelia Zwiór-Hołenko

anglista
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: No i dziekuję - na czas :-)
920 days
  -> you're welcome