ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

adaptacja

English translation: adaptation would work as would remodelling in some context

16:45 Jul 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction works
Polish term or phrase: adaptacja
remodelling?
Gdzieś tu jest adaptation, ale jakoś nie mogę się do tego przekonac
big_fish
English translation:adaptation would work as would remodelling in some context
Explanation:
also: something was fitted for XYZ
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adaptation would work as would remodelling in some context
Lota
5conversionpidzej
5adaptationAdela Bak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptation would work as would remodelling in some context


Explanation:
also: something was fitted for XYZ

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824
Grading comment
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna M. Wróbel: jezeli chodzi o adaptacje hali, to raczej adaptation
34 mins

agree  maciejm
41 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
14 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptation


Explanation:
It's definitely "adaptation". It's not "remodeling". According to my (American) Webster's Dictonary adaptation means " a form or structure modified to fit a changed environment". Adaptation is the appropriate word in this particular case.


    Reference: http://home.talkcity.com/LibraryDr/szynon53/index.html
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversion


Explanation:
jeśli zachodzi zmiana przeznaczenia obiektu (loft conversions were once all the rage in UK)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733