KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

u¶redniona próbka gruntu

English translation: average(d) soil sample


14:03 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: u¶redniona próbka gruntu
Istnieje możliwo¶ć wykonania analizy zanieczyszczenia gruntu w oparciu o u¶rednion± próbkę gruntu.
big_fish
English translation:average(d) soil sample
Explanation:
... Had an average soil sample of the whole field been taken it more than likely would not have identified the acidic zones as the average sample indicated the ...
www.agrimage.co.za/docs/nwk_article2_eng.doc

The average soil sample is dominated
by sand, with smaller amount of silt and day. Fracture studies of ...
www.geo.chalmers.se/instbibl/serie_b/b_441.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average(d) soil sample
Natalie
3representative soil sampleJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative soil sample


Explanation:
Tak bym to wymyslil (352 linki Google)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: w wielu innych kontekstach (e.g. http://www.metastones.com/finalweb/roughstones2.htm) na pewno tak, ale - o ile mnie pamięć do słów nie myli - jest też coś takiego jak proces uśredniania (próbek), i tutaj może on mieć zastosowanie
1 day4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average(d) soil sample


Explanation:
... Had an average soil sample of the whole field been taken it more than likely would not have identified the acidic zones as the average sample indicated the ...
www.agrimage.co.za/docs/nwk_article2_eng.doc

The average soil sample is dominated
by sand, with smaller amount of silt and day. Fracture studies of ...
www.geo.chalmers.se/instbibl/serie_b/b_441.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'averaged' - http://www.coopext.colostate.edu/SEA/Jim/pivot8.htm
29 mins

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  anglista
1 day4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 days