KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

odzysk

English translation: recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odzysk
English translation:recovery
Entered by: Lota

19:04 Aug 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: odzysk
ustawa zmieniająca ustawę o odpadach: teraz będzie trzeba wyliczyć stopień odzysku ale z uwzględniemiem recycklingu. zatem - nie recyckling
pidzej
Poland
recovery
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fortleavenworthmwr.com/rrrp.htm
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dzienx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12recovery
Lota
5retrievementAdela Bak
5recapturing
Teresa Goscinska
4retrievalEnsor
3reuse
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
recovery


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fortleavenworthmwr.com/rrrp.htm

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
dzienx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: jak najbardziej
5 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Mateusz Brandys: can be more true
10 mins
  -> Thanks (I think!) :)

agree  labusga
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Magda Dziadosz
19 mins
  -> tkanks!

agree  sHiFtEr
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  lukeg_1: perfect 10.
1 hr
  -> uh-huh. Thank you! :)

agree  anglista
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jakub Szacki: to Ty masz racje.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: :)) PJ, spójrz na: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234412
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xfoam: no comment needed
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  tunturi
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Adela Bak: Please scroll down and look at my answer.
2 days7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reuse


Explanation:
reuse + recycling = 205 000 trafien w Google'u, np:


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/osw/rrr.htm
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sHiFtEr: maybe, but RECOVERY - 8,260,000 hits ;)
21 mins
  -> OK, przemyslalem sprawe. Nie mam racji. Dzieki.

neutral  anglista: not same as recovery, no matter how many hits
1 hr
  -> p. wyzej.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recapturing


Explanation:
Carnegie Mellon Research Institute Publication: "Recapturing an ...
... Recapturing an Unused Resource. ... Landfill waste is now about 85 to 90 percent biodegradable,
up from 70 percent before the advent of widespread recycling programs ...
www.cmu.edu/cmri/bio_recap.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CFC Alternatives - UAP3264
... Part of the long-term, phase-out goal of CFCs in refrigerants is the
recapturing, recycling, and safe disposal of chlorine molecules. ...
filebox.vt.edu/uap/faculty/browder/cfcalt.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

BEER INSTITUTE - Online!
... For our members, environmental solutions fall into two major areas: source reduction,
which reduces the amount of waste produced; and recycling, a recapturing ...
www.beerinstitute.org/recycling.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrievement


Explanation:
I would go with this word. It makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m using here a noun because the asker is using a noun.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: I wouldn't mind seeing some references to make sure it "makes sense."
3 mins
  -> Langenscheidt Dictionary: odzyskac=to retrieve

neutral  Ensor: Perhaps 'retrieval' would make more sense. Never heard of 'retrievement'.
2 days5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrieval


Explanation:
Yes, what the heck.....

'retrieve' : to recover or rescue (esp. from a bad state)
NOUN: retrieval



    The Oxford English Dictionary
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716