KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

złoże filtracyjne wpracowane

English translation: (manganese) greensand filter bed


12:11 Aug 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technologia oczyszczania wody
Polish term or phrase: złoże filtracyjne wpracowane
mangan jest najczęściej usuwany na złożach filtracyjnych wpracowanych
Robert Willam
English translation:(manganese) greensand filter bed
Explanation:
To 'wpracowane' to jakiś błąd (wypracowane?, wprasowane?)lub nowotwór. Natomiast najpopularniejszą metodą usuwania manganu jest filtrowanie przez złoże z piasku glaukonitowego (greensand), który jest też stosowany w odlewnictwie do formowania mokrego.

"IWS manganese greensand systems offer a proven, efficient approach to water treatment for the removal of iron and manganese"

"The manganese greensand process for the removal of iron, manganese and hydrogen sulfide from groundwaters has been used since the 1950's in the United States. Today there are two distinct processes, the manganese greensand IR (intermittent regeneration) and the manganese greensand CR (continuous regeneration) process which are now standard in the industry. In addition, the manganese greensand can, under certain conditions, remove manganese by catalytic oxidation."

greensand = (odl.) piasek świeży; (odl.) masa do formowania na willgotno; (petr.) piasek glaukonitowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wyczerpujące wyjaśnienie, trudność spowodował chyba autor swoim "nowotworem"(?) ale z autorem mogę skontaktować się dopiero za tydzień.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(manganese) greensand filter bed
leff
2Cullsorb filter bed
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cullsorb filter bed


Explanation:
filter (filtre) bed - na pewno OK
Cullsorb - strzal na podstawie:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jednak tylko jedna z wielu mozliwosci. Czy wiadomo cos wiecej of tym \"wpracowaniu\" Nigdy nie spotkalem sie z tym terminem a i w Internecie to rzadki okaz.


    Reference: http://www.culligan.ca/ironproc.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Cullsorb jest nazwą własną i nie może być tłumaczeniem
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cullsorb jest nazwą własną i nie może być tłumaczeniem

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(manganese) greensand filter bed


Explanation:
To 'wpracowane' to jakiś błąd (wypracowane?, wprasowane?)lub nowotwór. Natomiast najpopularniejszą metodą usuwania manganu jest filtrowanie przez złoże z piasku glaukonitowego (greensand), który jest też stosowany w odlewnictwie do formowania mokrego.

"IWS manganese greensand systems offer a proven, efficient approach to water treatment for the removal of iron and manganese"

"The manganese greensand process for the removal of iron, manganese and hydrogen sulfide from groundwaters has been used since the 1950's in the United States. Today there are two distinct processes, the manganese greensand IR (intermittent regeneration) and the manganese greensand CR (continuous regeneration) process which are now standard in the industry. In addition, the manganese greensand can, under certain conditions, remove manganese by catalytic oxidation."

greensand = (odl.) piasek świeży; (odl.) masa do formowania na willgotno; (petr.) piasek glaukonitowy
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]


    Reference: http://www.westech-inc.com/greensand.html
    Reference: http://www.hungerfordterry.com/newpage13.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wyczerpujące wyjaśnienie, trudność spowodował chyba autor swoim "nowotworem"(?) ale z autorem mogę skontaktować się dopiero za tydzień.