KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

elektromonter

English translation: electrician, wireman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elektromonter
English translation:electrician, wireman
Entered by: Yvonne Krystman-Meyers

03:54 Aug 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: elektromonter
zawod.
slownik naukowo-techniczny podaje- wireman- ale takie slowo nie funkcjonuje w jezyku angielskim- przynajmniej w tym znaczeniu, wiec moze by tak sprobowac bardziej opisowo?...np. co elektromonter robi?
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
electrician
Explanation:
or
fitter
or
wireman
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrician
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5wireman
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1wiremanPiotr Kurek
3electrical fitterMrFox


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrician


Explanation:
or
fitter
or
wireman

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wireman


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wireman


Explanation:
wg mojego slownika:in USA installer or repairer of electric wires

Austr. Oxford Dict.


Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

3474 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical fitter


Explanation:
Może tak?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/other/3963692-e...

MrFox
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4