KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

substancje kancerogenne i mutagenne

English translation: carcinogens and mutagens


16:51 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: substancje kancerogenne i mutagenne
w procesie uzdatniania wody
Robert Willam
English translation:carcinogens and mutagens
Explanation:
see references below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substances containing carcinogens or mutagens
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carcinogens and mutagens
Libero_Lang_Lab
5carcinogenic and mutagenic chemicals
Teresa Goscinska
4cancerogenic and mutagenic substances
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carcinogens and mutagens


Explanation:
see references below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substances containing carcinogens or mutagens


    Reference: http://www.interactiva.de/knowledge/bioknowledge/MutagensCar...
    Reference: http://www.llnl.gov/str/Food_Mutagens.intro.html
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: or: carcinogenic and mutagenic substances
1 hr
  -> agreed

agree  Jakub Szacki
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancerogenic and mutagenic substances


Explanation:
"After cross linking and
removal of volatile substances product is not mutagenic nor cancerogenic "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cancerogenic (can·cer·o·gen·ic) (kan˛s[schwa]r-o-jen˘ik) cancerigenic\"

\"cancerigenic (can·cer·i·gen·ic) (kan˛s[schwa]r-[ibreve]-jen˘ik) giving rise to a malignant tumor; cf. carcinogenic and sarcomagenic. Called also cancerogenic\"

\"carcinogenic (car·cin·o·gen·ic) (kahr˛sin-o-jen˘ik) 1. producing carcinoma; cf. cancerigenic. 2. pertaining to a carcinogen\"


[http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jsp?pg=...]

Jak widaă, wszystkie trzy formy \'cancerogenic\', \'cancerigenic\' i \'carcinogenic\' sŕ prawidůowe.




    Reference: http://www.mastics.co.uk/bath_shower_coshh.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> dzięki

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: carcinogenic is the term - cancerogenic is a mistranslation
1 hr
  -> sorry, you are wrong - see my note

disagree  alszeg: the original English (UK or US) specialist literature on carcinogenicity studies, carcinogenic effects, carcinogenic potential or carcinogens/carcinogenic substances prefers the term "carcinogenic"
3 hrs
  -> 'prefers' don't means 'it's the only one correct'

agree  Jakub Szacki: both answers are OK
5 hrs
  -> tyż tak uważam, dzięki :-)

agree  Teresa Goscinska
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

disagree  xfoam: patrz uwagi Dana Brennana i alszega
1 day3 hrs
  -> patrz moje odpowiedzi :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcinogenic and mutagenic chemicals


Explanation:
Research Help
... effects. A mutagenic substance is something capable of causing mutations;
mutagenic substances may also be carcinogenic. A carcinogenic ...
www.icemna.org/ershs2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SLI | Hazardous Substances Management | Introduction
... A carcinogenic substance is one which is capable of causing cancer ... A teratogenic substance
is one which is capable of causing abnormalities ... Mutagenic Substance. ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/level2/ course16/lecture43/l43_07.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SLI | Hazardous Substances Management | Introduction
... A carcinogenic substance is one which is capable of causing cancer. ... A teratogenic
substance is one which is capable of causing ... Mutagenic Substances. ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/level2/ course16/lecture43/l43_03.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.safetyline.wa.gov.au ]

UVA/OEHS Special Classes of Materials
... In general, carcinogenic, mutagenic and teratogenic chemicals should be ... If you believe
that you have been exposed to a substance labeled as mutagenic ...
keats.admin.virginia.edu/lsm/scm.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 10:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podtrzymuje moja wersje na podstawie mojej pracy w laboratoriach australijskich. Tak to sie nazywalo. I zwykle mowilo sie \"chemicals\".
Definicja \"substance\" wg Mcgraw-Hill _ Dict. of scien. and tech. terms :
Tangible material occuring in macroscopic.

Jest to zwykle jakas substancja chemiczna lub mieszanina kilku.

Wg mnie nie jest to warte dyskusji. Poniewaz tu jest to zwiazane z uzdatnianiem wody wiec z pewnoscia chodzi o substancje chemiczne rozpuszczalne we wodzie a nie szklo.

Tlumacz wie z pewnoscia najlepiej jakie sformulowanie tu uzyc.
Duza role moze tu odgrywac lokalizacja a wiec teren na ktorym tlumaczenie bedzie uzywane.

Niestety jezyk angielski uzywany w roznych czesciach swiata rozni sie nieco.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'substances' to niekoniecznie 'chemicals',np. włókno szklane
7 hrs