KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

c.w.u.

English translation: usable warm water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:c.w.u.
English translation:usable warm water
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

12:54 Aug 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: c.w.u.
woda zimna przeznaczona do podgrzania na cele c.w.u.
Jacek Krankowski
usable warm water
Explanation:
ciepłą wodę użytkową (c.w.u.) http://www.muratordom.pl/cgi-bin/ksearch/ksearch.cgi
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Construction for warm water, (warm water collector?)
Teresa Goscinska
4usable warm watertunturi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable warm water


Explanation:
ciepłą wodę użytkową (c.w.u.) http://www.muratordom.pl/cgi-bin/ksearch/ksearch.cgi


tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Dzieki!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construction for warm water, (warm water collector?)


Explanation:
CHYBA O TO CHODZI

PRZYKLADY
Construction for warm water
... 100 per cent of the warm water use is supplied ... Function: A warm vehicle medium is
being heated up ... warmth from the warmth transmitter into the buffer collector. ...
www.energy-project.net/english/project/alternative_energy/ solar_energy/thermy.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Solar Buildings Technologies: Residential and Commercial Water ...
... systems rely on natural convection warm water rising to circulate water through
the collectors and to the tank, which is located above the collector. ...
www.eren.doe.gov/solarbuildings/hotwater.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

FEMP Technical Assistance: Renewable Energy Fact Sheets - Solar ...
... Warm, less-dense liquid in the collector rises naturally above it and remains there
until needed. As water cools in the tank, becoming more dense, it naturally ...
www.eren.doe.gov/femp/techassist/solar_water.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eren.doe.gov ]

Solar Heating
... usually a mixture of water and non-environmentally damaging anti-freeze) flows
through the absorber and circulates between the collector and the warm water ...
www.solarserver.de/wissen/solarthermie-e.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225