KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

spalarnia odpadów szpitalnych

English translation: hospital waste incinerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spalarnia odpadów szpitalnych
English translation:hospital waste incinerator
Entered by: bartek

11:11 Oct 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: spalarnia odpadów szpitalnych
A rose is a rose ...
bartek
hospital waste incinerator
Explanation:
"It has been shown that ton for ton, of waste burned, a badly run hospital waste incinerator
can put out 100 to 1000 times more dioxins and furans"

"This reasoning would eliminate the hospital waste
incinerator which in comparison is very much smaller"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Przepraszam, że takpóźno, ale "zarobiłam się" i myślałam, że zaakceptowałam już dawno. Dziękuję serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hospital waste incinerator
leff
4hospital wast incinerating plant/facilityPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital wast incinerating plant/facility


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disposal/Recovery Facilities
The Waste Law and the Act on Maintenance of Cleanliness and Order in Communities were
adopted by Parliament in 1996. Draft executive acts to the Waste Act call for, inter alia, introduction of
a new waste classification, model documents with regard to keeping inventories of waste, and model
documents used for international traffic of waste. The program of regional hospital waste incinerating
plants is being implemented.

http://www.basel.int/centers/cfsPDFs/poland.pdf


    Reference: http://www.basel.int/centers/cfsPDFs/poland.pdf
    Reference: http://members.rediff.com/valsaraj/report.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital waste incinerator


Explanation:
"It has been shown that ton for ton, of waste burned, a badly run hospital waste incinerator
can put out 100 to 1000 times more dioxins and furans"

"This reasoning would eliminate the hospital waste
incinerator which in comparison is very much smaller"


    Reference: http://www.workonwaste.org/wastenots/wn144.htm
    Reference: http://www.no-burn.org/resources/library/mismatch.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Przepraszam, że takpóźno, ale "zarobiłam się" i myślałam, że zaakceptowałam już dawno. Dziękuję serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr