KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

mlewo, przesyp, stacja przesypowa

English translation: limestone grist; dumping; dump station


20:43 Oct 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: mlewo, przesyp, stacja przesypowa
kamień wapienny trafia do stacji przesypowej
transport mlewa do silosów m±czki wapiennej
Tradeusz
English translation:limestone grist; dumping; dump station
Explanation:
"mlewo = «zboże przeznaczone do przemiału oraz będące w trakcie mielenia; produkt mielenia»"
[Słownik języka Polskiego]

Tutaj wyraźnie cghodzi o znaczenie 'produkt mielenia'

Natomiast:
grist = grain that is to be or has been ground; esp., a batch of such grain
[Webster's]



Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2limestone grist; dumping; dump station
leff
4material fed mechanically into a grinding mill / dumping / dumping station
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material fed mechanically into a grinding mill / dumping / dumping station


Explanation:
Odciąg? A jaki?
Odciąg linowy - rope guy; stay rope. A na okręcie to backstay

Wszystko to za słownikiem naukowo-technicznym.
To mlewo trochę mnie dziwi, ale słownik nie chce inaczej.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limestone grist; dumping; dump station


Explanation:
"mlewo = «zboże przeznaczone do przemiału oraz będące w trakcie mielenia; produkt mielenia»"
[Słownik języka Polskiego]

Tutaj wyraźnie cghodzi o znaczenie 'produkt mielenia'

Natomiast:
grist = grain that is to be or has been ground; esp., a batch of such grain
[Webster's]





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
10 hrs