KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

SANEPID, miano coli

English translation: sanepid byl


06:58 Oct 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: SANEPID, miano coli
Stacja Sanitarno-Epidemiologiczna prowadzi badania miana coli
Tradeusz
English translation:sanepid byl
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=278672&keyword=sanepid
Namawiam do korzystania z glosariusza. A takze pytania o jeden termin.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sanepid byl
Jakub Szacki
5 +1coliform count/coli test
Katarzyna Chmiel
4 +1coli titerJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coliform count/coli test


Explanation:
"Miano Coli, najmniejsza objętość wody (w cm3), w której za pomocą testów fermentacyjnych można wykazać obecność bakterii Escherichia coli. Jej obecność dowodzi skażenia ściekami bytowymi i wzbudza podejrzenie obecności bakterii chorobotwórczych. Obniżenie miano Coli poniżej dopuszczalnego jest sygnałem zagrożenia epidemiologicznego." - onet.wiem




    Reference: http://www.cfax1070.com/coliform.html
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: pierwszw wg sł. chemicznego
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanepid byl


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=278672&keyword=sanepid
Namawiam do korzystania z glosariusza. A takze pytania o jeden termin.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
12 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coli titer


Explanation:
Lexicon medicum. Ponadto:

The measurement scale is Coli-Titer, the minimum amount
of water in which E. coli can be detected. EU bathing water ...
www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/ umweltatlas/ed201_04.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: coli titre lub coliform count wg sł. chemicznego
45 mins