KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zwrot na kontrkurs

English translation: to set a return course


10:02 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zwrot na kontrkurs
po stwierdzeniu braku marynarza na pokładzie
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:to set a return course
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: to set a reverse course (to reverse the course)

... Having no better idea, Logan set a reverse course and doubled back to the ... Every
display reading on the ship\'s console went off scale and level III warning ...
www.scifi2k.com/shortstories/the_jackk.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4counter-course
leff
1 +3to set a return courseJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to set a return course


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: to set a reverse course (to reverse the course)

... Having no better idea, Logan set a reverse course and doubled back to the ... Every
display reading on the ship\'s console went off scale and level III warning ...
www.scifi2k.com/shortstories/the_jackk.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: reverse course
17 mins

agree  maciejm: aye! aye! www.aussailing.com.au/vsc/flags.html - 31k
4 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-course


Explanation:
można też użyć tego określenia, z tym, że zarówno ono, jak i polskie 'kontrkurs' stosuje się głównie w odniesieniu do jednostki napływającej z przeciwka

"At the same time as the user stores a course to a destination, the correct counter course is automatically stored."


    Reference: http://www.thegorgeoutdoors.co.uk/acatalog/The_Gorge_Outdoor...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239