KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zbiornik wyrównania dobowego

English translation: 24 hour buffer vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiornik wyrównania dobowego
English translation:24 hour buffer vessel
Entered by: Teresa Jaczewska

08:28 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik wyrównania dobowego
zbiornik wyrównania dobowego znajduje się....
Tradeusz
24 hour buffer vessel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: continuous buffor vessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.atlas-stord.com/showpage.asp?ID=102 - 12k
www.hrs.co.uk/products_aquasave.htm - 13k
The plant was designed so that only water containing ammonia and fluoride are treated by stripping and the separation of fluoride. Other acidic and alkaline water is led via buffer tank (I) to the final pH adjustment.

Or buffer tank:

Should any disruptions or interruptions or other events occur that can affect the treatment result negatively, all outgoing water from the operation is collected in a special buffer tank (III). From here it is pumped back to the buffer tank (I or II) for renewed treatment.

www.aquakonsult.se/english/miteleng.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +124 hour buffer vessel
Teresa Jaczewska
1daily compensation reservoir (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
daily compensation reservoir (?)


Explanation:
zbiornik wyrownawczy = retarding reservoir, compensation reservoir
(Slownik ekologiczny)

To pierwsze ma wyraznie do czynienia z powodziami:

Retarding reservoir
Ungated reservoir for temporary storage of flood water. Sometimes called detention reservoir.
http://ilrdss.sws.uiuc.edu/glossary_allresults.asp?glosID=R&...

retarding basin; retarding reservoir; ...
EN 1023 retarding basin syn. detention basin; see also flood-control reservoir ;
Basin which reduces peak flood flows of a stream through temporary storage.
webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp/ db/glossary/glu/indexen.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24 hour buffer vessel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: continuous buffor vessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.atlas-stord.com/showpage.asp?ID=102 - 12k
www.hrs.co.uk/products_aquasave.htm - 13k
The plant was designed so that only water containing ammonia and fluoride are treated by stripping and the separation of fluoride. Other acidic and alkaline water is led via buffer tank (I) to the final pH adjustment.

Or buffer tank:

Should any disruptions or interruptions or other events occur that can affect the treatment result negatively, all outgoing water from the operation is collected in a special buffer tank (III). From here it is pumped back to the buffer tank (I or II) for renewed treatment.

www.aquakonsult.se/english/miteleng.htm - 10k

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo