KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

deszcze nawalne, okres bezdeszczowy,

English translation: torrential rains, rainless season


21:48 Oct 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: deszcze nawalne, okres bezdeszczowy,
¶cieki odpływaj± tutaj tylko w okresie deszczów nawalnych a w okresie bezdeszczowym....
Tradeusz
English translation:torrential rains, rainless season
Explanation:
ten rainless trochę sztuczny, zwykle jest dry season, ale rainless trafiony X 2180 anyways
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2torrential rains, rainless seasonpidzej
3heavy rains, rainless spell/stretchPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torrential rains, rainless season


Explanation:
ten rainless trochę sztuczny, zwykle jest dry season, ale rainless trafiony X 2180 anyways

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
18 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy rains, rainless spell/stretch


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Dallas-Ft. Worth might welcome some of that rain--emphasis on some--as it continues to endure the longest summer rainless spell on record (as measured at the airport), now 42 consecutive days. The two longest spells on record are each 58 days, in 1950 and 1934. The 1950 rainless period ran from November into December, while the 1934 dry spell began in May and ended in July. The current rainless stretch surpassed the previous


    Reference: http://www.earthchangestv.com/breaking/August/0822HurricaneB...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona