KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

wysokość zasypania

English translation: packing height/depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysokość zasypania
English translation:packing height/depth
Entered by: Tradeusz

22:00 Oct 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wysokość zasypania
wypełnienie eliminatora CO2 stanowią pierścienie Białeckiego, ... wysokość zasypania wynosi 1000 mmm
Tradeusz
packing height/depth
Explanation:
(but not "packing level";
"filling depth" is the term used in non-native English sources, e.g De, It, Kr, Nl)

"packing" is the word used for the material a column/reactor etc. element of a chemical plant is filled with, therefore
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Cascade Air-Stripping System for Removal of Semi-Volatile Organic ...
... The results showed that the cascade system could achieve comparable or greater
removals of semi-volatile chemicals even with a shorter packing depth, under ...
http://www.awwarf.com/exsums/90555.htm
Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Malcolm Pirnie Resources - Publications
... The greater the packing depth, the greater the percent removal. Packed tower
chemical scrubbers can be operated as a single or multiple stage system. ...
http://www.pirnie.com/docs/resources_pubs_air_jan02_4.html
Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Tower Packing
... Constantly renews and exposes liquid to the gas flow. High efficiency—low packing
depth in new columns and high absorption efficiency in existing columns. ...
http://www.ceilcoteapc.com/tower.htm
Podobne strony

12. RENEW-Miscellaneous Available
... 1, 500 gpm recirculation flow rate. Packing depth of 8 feet. Vertical mist eliminator. ... 300-400
gpm recirculation flow rate. Packing depth of 6 feet. ...
http://www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/exec/oppr/renew/available/misc....

15. Design Considerations for VOC Removal
... Phenol, with a Henry's Constant of 0.00002 is extremely difficult strip unless
a significant packing depth and large air-to-water ratio are used. ...
http://www.seacon.com/pmillett.pdf
Podobne strony


packing depth - http://www.airchemsystems.thomasregister.com/olc/airchemsyst...
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4packing height/depthanglista
4dumping height
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumping height


Explanation:
High dumping height and 45 degree dumping angle reduce chance of spillage, cut cycle time.
(www.arata.com/perkins.htm )

googlee.com: "dumping height" 1,060 results.


    Reference: http://www.leachlewis.co.uk/sales/kubota/kubota_home.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: not sure, the references are in re performance of construction machinery/dumping equipment; what is needed here is the height of the "heap" of the Bialecki rings
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing height/depth


Explanation:
(but not "packing level";
"filling depth" is the term used in non-native English sources, e.g De, It, Kr, Nl)

"packing" is the word used for the material a column/reactor etc. element of a chemical plant is filled with, therefore
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Cascade Air-Stripping System for Removal of Semi-Volatile Organic ...
... The results showed that the cascade system could achieve comparable or greater
removals of semi-volatile chemicals even with a shorter packing depth, under ...
http://www.awwarf.com/exsums/90555.htm
Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Malcolm Pirnie Resources - Publications
... The greater the packing depth, the greater the percent removal. Packed tower
chemical scrubbers can be operated as a single or multiple stage system. ...
http://www.pirnie.com/docs/resources_pubs_air_jan02_4.html
Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Tower Packing
... Constantly renews and exposes liquid to the gas flow. High efficiency—low packing
depth in new columns and high absorption efficiency in existing columns. ...
http://www.ceilcoteapc.com/tower.htm
Podobne strony

12. RENEW-Miscellaneous Available
... 1, 500 gpm recirculation flow rate. Packing depth of 8 feet. Vertical mist eliminator. ... 300-400
gpm recirculation flow rate. Packing depth of 6 feet. ...
http://www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/exec/oppr/renew/available/misc....

15. Design Considerations for VOC Removal
... Phenol, with a Henry's Constant of 0.00002 is extremely difficult strip unless
a significant packing depth and large air-to-water ratio are used. ...
http://www.seacon.com/pmillett.pdf
Podobne strony


packing depth - http://www.airchemsystems.thomasregister.com/olc/airchemsyst...


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399