KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

nieopadające związki organiczne, cedzenie

English translation: unsettled organic compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieopadające związki organiczne
English translation:unsettled organic compounds
Entered by: Tradeusz

06:59 Oct 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nieopadające związki organiczne, cedzenie
ścieki poddawane są oczyszczaniu mechanicznemu w wyniku procesów cedzenia i sedymentacji [straininig]?

Nieopadające rozpuszczone i koloidalne związki organiczne w ściekach służą jako źródło energii dla mikroorganizmów.
Tradeusz
unsettled organic compound
Explanation:
propozycja

settling = opadanie
więc może:
unsettled organic compound

cedzić = to filter
więc:
filtering ;-)
Selected response from:

sHiFtEr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1suspended organic compounds, filtering
Teresa Goscinska
2unsettled organic compound
sHiFtEr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unsettled organic compound


Explanation:
propozycja

settling = opadanie
więc może:
unsettled organic compound

cedzić = to filter
więc:
filtering ;-)

sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: raczej 'unsettling', ale 'filtering' - nie
1 hr
  -> dzięki, to nie moja dziedzina, przyjmę na klate wszelką krytykę

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suspended organic compounds, filtering


Explanation:
slownil techniczny

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: 2 razy nie
16 mins