KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

studzienka kontrolna (ścieków)

English translation: sludge well (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studzienka kontrolna (ścieków)
English translation:sludge well (?)
Entered by: Tradeusz

08:30 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: studzienka kontrolna (ścieków)
ścieki odprowadzane są do osadnika piasku i szlamu następnie do studzienki produktów ropopochodnych i STUDZIENKI KONTROLNEJ a dopiero po oczyszczeniu do ogólnej sieci deszczowej
Tradeusz
sludge well (?)
Explanation:
czyli "studzienka osadu ściekowego" (Sł.Ekol.)

Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MONITOR WELLS
Icing
4sewage well ???
Teresa Goscinska
4sludge well (?)anglista
1 +1inspection chamberJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection chamber


Explanation:
jezeli jest to to samo co studzienka rewizyjna (Slownik ekologiczny)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESERVOIR INSPECTION CHAMBER SN, A chamber built into the side of a covered reservoir to enable the water level to be inspected. ...
www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/R/93128.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

neutral  anglista: ? nie wygląda to na element technologiczny instalacji ale raczej inspekcyjny
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sludge well (?)


Explanation:
czyli "studzienka osadu ściekowego" (Sł.Ekol.)




    Reference: http://www.scientecmatrix.com/seghers/tecma/scientecmatrix.n...
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage well ???


Explanation:
Albo

Sewage disposal system???

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MONITOR WELLS


Explanation:
Groundwater monitor wells are defined as "an artificial excavation constructed to measure or monitor the quality and/or quantity or movement of substances, elements, chemicals, or fluids beneath the surface of the ground."

1.http://www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/og/riskguidelines/wells...

2.http://www.texasep.org/html/wql/wql_3grw_injct.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-04 10:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MONITOR WELL

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783