KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

kominek wentylacyjny

English translation: ventilation chimney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kominek wentylacyjny
English translation:ventilation chimney
Entered by: maciejm

23:28 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kominek wentylacyjny
Opary powstałe ze zmagazynowanych olejów emitowane są do atmosfery poprzez otwarte kominki wentylacyjne
Tradeusz
ventilation chimneys
Explanation:
... Stale air from the facility is drawn through the cores by an exhaust blower that
discharges this air to the outdoors through a ventilation "chimney." A second ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ventilation chimneys
maciejm
4ventWTLS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent


Explanation:

commonly used

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: ale to niekoniecznie kominek, 'vent' to każdy odpowietrznik, a w szczególności otwór odpowietrzający.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventilation chimneys


Explanation:
... Stale air from the facility is drawn through the cores by an exhaust blower that
discharges this air to the outdoors through a ventilation "chimney." A second ...



    www.renewaire.com/CaseStudies/ Bob_Johnson_Training_Facility.pdf
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 days8 hrs

agree  Icing
2 days12 hrs