KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

zestaw głośnomówiący

English translation: "handsfree" or "car kit"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zestaw g3ośnomówi1cy
English translation:"handsfree" or "car kit"
Entered by: SAVANT

18:53 Jan 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zestaw głośnomówiący
----------
kadam77
"handsfree" or "car kit"
Explanation:
"handsfree" kit is a general term for all such kits from any manufacturer; "car kit" is Motorola's jargon for a hardwired handsfree vehicle kit. I'm quite familiar with them, especially Motorola's. (US English).

Motorola also uses "hands-free" (hyphenated) as an adjective.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 12:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While \"glosnomowiacy\" DOES literally mean \"loud-speaking,\" a \"zestaw glosnomowiacy\" is NOT neccessarily a speakerphone. A speakerphone is a feature, but a \"zestaw\" is a kit (or in general context, a set). In the context of a kit (as in an accessory), it cannot be called a speakerphone--UNLESS the entire unit is designed to be used ONLY as a speakerphone (there are such units for conferencing, but they strictly landline units - NOT cellular).

Trust me on this one. I\'m a native speaker, and very well-versed in telephony.

Calling a \"handsfree kit\" a \"speakerphone\" would be like calling a \"foreign ATM\" an \"alien bank machine.\" I have seen that before (I won\'t mention any names, but it was a large translation agency in Bydgoszcz with no native speakers of English).

If translating were so literal, computers would be doing it for us! ;)
Selected response from:

SAVANT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4speaker phone
leff
5 +1"handsfree" or "car kit"SAVANT
4 +1handsfree car kitkterelak
4Hands-free setWitold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hands-free set


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam taki zestaw Motoroli z głośnikiem. Nazwa jw.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: to niekoniecznie 'zestaw głośnomówiący', częściej będzie to po prostu 'head-set', czyli zestaw nagłowny
18 mins

neutral  lim0nka: "hands-free set" to raczej słuchawka wkładana do ucha, z mikrofonem na kabelku
19 mins

neutral  SAVANT: "hands-free" - Yes. "Set" - mayyybe
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speaker phone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np.
\"może służyć także jako głośno mówiący telefon (speakerphone), \"
[http://www.wloszakowice.pl/akcesoria/promocje.htm]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Żeby nie było wątpliwości - hands free set również może być zestawem głośnomówiącym, ale nie musi. Bo określenie \'hands free\' obejmuje zarówno telefony głośnomówiące (czyli wyposażone w głośnik i mikrofon), jak i zestawy nagłowne (headset), czyli słuchawki z mikrofonem na pałąku (często używane przez telefonistki), a nawet takie rozwiązanie, jak w mojej komórce - słuchaweczka wtykana do ucha i sam telefon mocowany klipsem na piersi.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
5 mins

agree  bartek: W Telecomie spotkałam Loud Speaker Telephones
36 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
42 mins

neutral  SAVANT: "speakerphone" is a very general term for a built-in feature, not a separate accessory kit (which may include a headset, which is NOT a speakerphone), and usually used in the context of landline telephony, not cellular
16 hrs
  -> 'głośnomówiący' isn't 'handsfree'. It means literally 'loud speaking' and it is Polish term for 'speakerphone' - for sure

agree  hadraadae
1 day19 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handsfree car kit


Explanation:
patrz link poniżej, zestaw Comfort


    Reference: http://www.my-siemens.com
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: zajrzałem - nie ma. A oprócz tego, że w dalszym ciągu może to być telefon z zestawem nagłownym, to w dodatku jest wyraźnie samochodowy - o czym w pytaniu nie ma mowy
17 mins

agree  SAVANT: Good answer. Not neccessarily only a CAR kit, mind you. Can be a headset or earphone...
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"handsfree" or "car kit"


Explanation:
"handsfree" kit is a general term for all such kits from any manufacturer; "car kit" is Motorola's jargon for a hardwired handsfree vehicle kit. I'm quite familiar with them, especially Motorola's. (US English).

Motorola also uses "hands-free" (hyphenated) as an adjective.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 12:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While \"glosnomowiacy\" DOES literally mean \"loud-speaking,\" a \"zestaw glosnomowiacy\" is NOT neccessarily a speakerphone. A speakerphone is a feature, but a \"zestaw\" is a kit (or in general context, a set). In the context of a kit (as in an accessory), it cannot be called a speakerphone--UNLESS the entire unit is designed to be used ONLY as a speakerphone (there are such units for conferencing, but they strictly landline units - NOT cellular).

Trust me on this one. I\'m a native speaker, and very well-versed in telephony.

Calling a \"handsfree kit\" a \"speakerphone\" would be like calling a \"foreign ATM\" an \"alien bank machine.\" I have seen that before (I won\'t mention any names, but it was a large translation agency in Bydgoszcz with no native speakers of English).

If translating were so literal, computers would be doing it for us! ;)


    Reference: http://search.motorola.com/query.html?qt=car+kit
SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 mins

neutral  leff: see my response for your 'neutral' opinion
53 mins
  -> too literal! A speakerphone is a FEATURE of a handsfree car kit. ;)