KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ciekawosc to pierwszy stopien do piekla

English translation: curiosity killed the cat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciekawosc to pierwszy stopien do piekla
English translation:curiosity killed the cat
Entered by: bartek

02:43 Jan 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ciekawosc to pierwszy stopien do piekla
second night in a row now a wonderful you Polish lady has started chatting with me on ICQ... We are playing a game of translate the other persons language and not all the words she is givng me are in the online dictionary... so if anyone could help again I would appreciate it...;-)
Ps. as I don't know what she is writing -I appologise if there is strong language in any text I submit.
Michael
curiosity killed the cat
Explanation:
Tak to przysłowie podaje słownik Oxford-PWN
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Allthough your answer was 100% correct, the literal answer would also have been interesting...just to gain insight. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7curiosity killed the cat
bartek
3curiosity is a first step towards hell
GingerR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curiosity is a first step towards hell


Explanation:
curiosity can get you to hell

good luck


GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: literally
4 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  stake: you cannot translate proverbs literally...
4 hrs
  -> thank you, I know, but... :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
curiosity killed the cat


Explanation:
Tak to przysłowie podaje słownik Oxford-PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Allthough your answer was 100% correct, the literal answer would also have been interesting...just to gain insight. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 hr
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  kterelak
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  anglista: [przecież nie masz takiej kwadratowej szczęki ;=)]
2 hrs
  -> Ale o ile łatwiej to się maluje! Wszystkie znaki idą na prawą rękę, bez lewego SHIFTa ;=]

agree  Teresa Jaczewska: Absolutnie!
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  GingerR
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]