KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

promień skrętu wewnętrznego

English translation: internal turning radius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:promień skrętu wewnętrznego
English translation:internal turning radius

15:34 Jan 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Walce drogowe
Polish term or phrase: promień skrętu wewnętrznego
Dane techniczne
Charakterystyka walców drogowych
Srednica wału przedniego K-12 1450 okołkowany
Promień skrętu wewnętrznego: m 6,2
Magda
internal turning radius
Explanation:
promien skretu = turning radius
(Slownik nauk.-techn.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legmet.com.pl/Mission/produkty/Wozy_Odstawcze/bod...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internal turning radiusJacek Krankowski
4inner turning radiuspidzej


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal turning radius


Explanation:
promien skretu = turning radius
(Slownik nauk.-techn.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legmet.com.pl/Mission/produkty/Wozy_Odstawcze/bod...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: zgoda na turning radius - wewnętrznego nie rozumiem
5 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: może powinno byc "wewnętrzny promień"? Bo dla walca trzeba to jakoś ustalić: po zewnętrznej, po wewnetrznej...
42 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner turning radius


Explanation:
link właśnie o walcu:
The normal working width is 1,5 metres. In crabbed steering mode, i.e. with drums turned sideways, the working width is exactly 2,4 metres. The drum diameter is 1,14 metres. The inner turning radius is 3,15 metres, and the outer turning radius is 4,65 metres.
http://www.hammag.com/action/pages_en/act_dv6.htm





pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733