ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

karta charakterystyki niebezpiecznej substancji chemicznej

English translation: hazardous substance data sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta charakterystyki niebezpiecznej substancji chemicznej
English translation:hazardous substance data sheet
Entered by: bartek

13:00 Jan 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: karta charakterystyki niebezpiecznej substancji chemicznej
Tytuł formularza, który zawiera dane o producencie / dystrybutorze, identyfikacja substancji chemicznej itp.
bartek
hazardous substance data sheet
Explanation:
ogólnie: material safety data sheet (MSDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze w USA hazardous substance fact sheet
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hazardous substance data sheet
PAS
5hazardous material databaseTeresa Goscinska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hazardous substance data sheet


Explanation:
ogólnie: material safety data sheet (MSDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze w USA hazardous substance fact sheet

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: MSDS
3 mins
  -> te "HS fact sheets" też można znaleźć

agree  AleksanderS: MSDS
4 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska: MSDS
43 mins

agree  leff: MSDS
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  anglista: MSDS
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hazardous material database


Explanation:
GENERALNIE MSDS, ale tu powinno byc "hazardous"

INNE PRZYKLADY PONIZEJ

Safety Links
... of Akron has a searchable hazardous material database. ... and Disease Registry has hazardous
substance fact ... Instant Chemical Hazards and Safety Data has safety ...
Description: Large link list of sources of Material Safety Data Sheets.
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > MSDS
www.phys.ksu.edu/area/jrm/Safety/msds.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont SIRI MSDS Collection
[SIRI Home] [SIRI MSDS Site 2] [Safety Library] [Safety Mail Archive ... Other Internet
MSDS and Hazardous Chemical Archives Links to ... Need chemical toxicity data? ...
siri.uvm.edu/msds/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Subpart 23.3- Hazardous Material Identification and Material ...
Subpart 23.3- Hazardous Material Identification and Material Safety
Data. 23.300 Scope of subpart. This subpart prescribes policies ...
www.arnet.gov/far/current/html/Subpart_23_3.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hazardous Materials Information
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS INFORMATION MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS. This page provides links
to material safety data sheets [MSDSs] for chemical and biological agents. ...
www.utoronto.ca/safety/info.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225