KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

szyba zespolona

English translation: multiple glazed panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szyba zespolona
English translation:multiple glazed panel
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

07:43 Mar 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: szyba zespolona
szyba składająca się z dwóch lub więcej warstw, czasem z przestrzenią międzyszybową wypełnioną gazem szlachetnym
Robert Pranagal
double glazed unit
Explanation:
inna wersja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double glazed units are constructed based on the asymmetry of the assembled panes of glass, flexible bonding of the panes, and the use of attenuation gases in the space between the panes.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Myślę, że odpowiedź Andrzeja najlepiej pasuje do mojego kontekstu - z małą poprawką.
Double-glazed windows to okna dwuszybowe. Jest to nazwa przyjęta w Polsce i faktycznie oznacza okna z szybą zespoloną składającą się z dwóch szyb z przestrzenią wypełnioną gazem. Triple-glazed window to okno trzyszybowe.

Myślę że najlepszym terminem jest multiple-glazed panel. Np.:

Multiple-glazed windows trap low-conductance gas such as argon between panes of glass.
(http://www.taunton.com/finehomebuilding/pages/h00029.asp)

albo:

Single and multiple glazed panels can be fitted to fire doors providing they comply with tested limits on pane size.
(http://www.tycoservices.co.nz/fire&safety/nzfiredoors)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composite glass
leff
4assembled glass
Joanna Budzicka
2 +1combined glass
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 -1double glazed unit
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combined glass


Explanation:
propozycja

thermostated glass cell kept at 25.0 C and fitted with inlets for nitrogen gas, a
burette tip immersed into the test solution and a combined glass electrode


    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/analsci/pdfs/a17
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double glazed unit


Explanation:
inna wersja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double glazed units are constructed based on the asymmetry of the assembled panes of glass, flexible bonding of the panes, and the use of attenuation gases in the space between the panes.


    Reference: http://www.press-glas.com.pl/english/produkty/cisza.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Myślę, że odpowiedź Andrzeja najlepiej pasuje do mojego kontekstu - z małą poprawką.
Double-glazed windows to okna dwuszybowe. Jest to nazwa przyjęta w Polsce i faktycznie oznacza okna z szybą zespoloną składającą się z dwóch szyb z przestrzenią wypełnioną gazem. Triple-glazed window to okno trzyszybowe.

Myślę że najlepszym terminem jest multiple-glazed panel. Np.:

Multiple-glazed windows trap low-conductance gas such as argon between panes of glass.
(http://www.taunton.com/finehomebuilding/pages/h00029.asp)

albo:

Single and multiple glazed panels can be fitted to fire doors providing they comply with tested limits on pane size.
(http://www.tycoservices.co.nz/fire&safety/nzfiredoors)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: to tylko szyba podwojna, niekoniecznie zespolona
23 hrs
  -> disagree do disagree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite glass


Explanation:
"DuPont SentryGlas® composite glass"


    Reference: http://www.dupont.com/safetyglass/products/sentry/
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
6 hrs

neutral  pidzej: to szyba pojedyncza, ino wielowarstwowa, w zespolonej sa 2 lub wiecej szyb
22 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembled glass


Explanation:
tak uzywa Velux.

Joanna Budzicka
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 4