KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

sztanca rotacyjna

English translation: rotational die


09:24 May 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: sztanca rotacyjna
typ CLN3F
wartosc 1,2 mln DEM
laca
English translation:rotational die
Explanation:
die = 1. tłocznik; matryca
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"The die profile radii used are 3 mm, 5mm and 10mm and three different types
of die (undercut die, drawing die and rotational die) are examined."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rotary die cutter / rotary die cutting machine
metafrasi.pl
3 +1rotational die
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotational die


Explanation:
die = 1. tłocznik; matryca
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"The die profile radii used are 3 mm, 5mm and 10mm and three different types
of die (undercut die, drawing die and rotational die) are examined."


    Reference: http://www.jstp.or.jp/JSTP_E/Publs/paper/mep612.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: może: "cutting die"?
14 mins

4376 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotary die cutter / rotary die cutting machine


Explanation:
"The SUN625 RDC is not a typical rotary die cutter. It is a fixed-frame, vertically opening, flexo printing machine capable of feeding, printing, and die cutting."


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22rotary+die+cutter%22&biw=1429&bih=727&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=Gk5SVZH7LYbSyAPX7ICoDQ&ved=0CBwQ
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22sztanca+rotacyjna%22&biw=1429&bih=727&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=5E1SVZKyKqGfygPzroHgDw&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAQ
metafrasi.pl
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8