KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

więźba

English translation: rafter framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:więźba
English translation:rafter framing
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

15:31 May 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: więźba
cześć struktury dachu
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
rafter framing
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slownik naukowo-techniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze link
http://www.poltarex.pl/
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Troche szybciej od Macieja. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rafter framing
Maciej Andrzejczak
4rafter framing
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rafter framing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slownik naukowo-techniczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze link
http://www.poltarex.pl/

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Troche szybciej od Macieja. Dzięki.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rafter framing


Explanation:
Ceiling: wooden Roof: gable or three-sloped roof with pitch 45°, rafter framing
(purlin-rafter), roofed with ceramic tiles or bitumen shingles Stairs: wooden
==============
WHERE JOISTS DO NOT ALIGN WITH STUDS BELOW CLIP ANGLE JOIST OR BOTTOM CHORD CON-
NECTED TO RAFTER CONTINUOUS BRIDG- ING AS REQUIRED ROOF TRUSS & RAFTER FRAMING



    www.clarksteel.com/tables/ roof%20truss%20&%20rafter%20framing%20details.pdf
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231