KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

dach mansardowy z lukarnami

English translation: mansard roof with dormer windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dach mansardowy z lukarnami
English translation:mansard roof with dormer windows
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

09:30 May 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dach mansardowy z lukarnami
"zmiana formy dachu na mansardowy z lukarnami"
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
mansard roof with dormers
Explanation:
mansard roof with dormers
Selected response from:

Adam Podstawczynski
Grading comment
Dzięki. Zmieniłem tylko dormers na dormer windows.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mansard roof with attic windows
bartek
4 +1mansard roof with dormers
Adam Podstawczynski
4roof with attic windows
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof with attic windows


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new structure featured Tudor panelling, a low hanging roof with
attic windows, reminiscent of on \'olde\' English country pub.
www.bullnbush.com.au/history.html

attic window - okno mansardowe Oxford Wielki Słownik PWN Eng>Pol
albo lukarna ew. \'attic window with lucarnes\' ale to odnosi się bardziej do przeszłości

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mansard roof with dormers


Explanation:
mansard roof with dormers

Adam Podstawczynski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Dzięki. Zmieniłem tylko dormers na dormer windows.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mansard roof with attic windows


Explanation:
dach mansardowy - mansard roof
okno mansardowe - attic window
mieszkanie mansradowe - garret

Możnaby też użyć lucarnes, ale jest to raczej nieangielski sposób, francuski się kłania

Ref; m. in. Stanisławski, sł. techniczny, gdzie 'mansard roof' jest bardzo wyraźny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Podstawczynski: hmm... porównaj: http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&inlang=pl&lr=&ie=ISO-88... z http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&inlang=pl&lr=&ie=ISO-88...
3 mins
  -> Obejrzałam. No i co z tego? Nie rozumiem Gdybyś spojrzał obiektywnie na "attic window' też w google - zobaczyłbyś to samo, co ja