KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

króciec w kanale zasilającym

English translation: stub pipe in the supply channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:króciec w kanale zasilającym
English translation:stub pipe in the supply channel
Entered by: bartek

15:52 Jun 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: króciec w kanale zasilającym
Ustalenie granicy dostawy mediów na budowę:

Ustala się, że granicą dostaw jest (zgodnie z naszą wycena) kołnierz w ścianie zbiornika rurociągu odpływowego i króciec o długości 0,5 metra w kanale zasilającym
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
connection in the supply channel
Explanation:
connection jako króciec ze słownika technicznego

In surface irrigation water is supplied to the field from the supply channel. From the side of the supply channel the water flows to the opposite side of the field; this is called the advance of the water front (Figure 77).
http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e0b.htm

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
OK! chodziło o stub pipe
MA
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3connection ferrulehadraadae
3connection in the supply channel
bartek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection in the supply channel


Explanation:
connection jako króciec ze słownika technicznego

In surface irrigation water is supplied to the field from the supply channel. From the side of the supply channel the water flows to the opposite side of the field; this is called the advance of the water front (Figure 77).
http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e0b.htm




    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8684E/s8684e0b.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
OK! chodziło o stub pipe
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TomaszD: Pewnie jest to króciec rurowy, wtedy nazywa się stub pipe
1 hr
  -> O! Dzięki :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection ferrule


Explanation:
connection ferrule- króciec kołnierzowy
connecting ferrule- króciec przyłączny
return connection - króciec przyłączny powrotu
outlet piece - krócie wylotowy
....
służę jeszcze kilkoma króćcami na podstwie Słownika Techniki Sanitarnej E. Krzeminiec-Niemiec

hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62