KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pochylnia

English translation: ramp, inclined plane


22:04 Jun 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pochylnia
Rozładunek pojemników powinien odbywać się z wykorzystaniem ramp magazynowych lub przez zastosowanie pochylni do wznoszenia lub znoszenia pojemników.
AleksanderS
English translation:ramp, inclined plane
Explanation:
źródło:Leksykonia pol>eng
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Moja wersja (całe zdanie):
Unloading of containers should be performed using level or inclined ramps.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ramp, inclined plane
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1(slip) (loading) ramp
Natalie
4loading platformEvva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramp, inclined plane


Explanation:
źródło:Leksykonia pol>eng

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
Moja wersja (całe zdanie):
Unloading of containers should be performed using level or inclined ramps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 days3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(slip) (loading) ramp


Explanation:
... freight are exposed to both back sprains/strains and slip/fall accidents. ... When using
a cart to move freight on ramps, push the cart up the ramp, and back ...
www.sb.thehartford.com/.../Weather_Related_Natural_Disaster... Preventing_Driver_Slips_and_Falls.pdf

Deluxe Aluminum Loading Ramp Top for a Single ...
www.save2much.com/search/find/vans_slip_on_limited

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 days3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading platform


Explanation:
Kopalinski tlumaczy pochylnie jako rampe:
rampa- pomost przed wejściem do magazynu, ułatwiający przeładunek towarów
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/37a0ca05106d3a30c125...
Zeby nie uzywac rampy dwukrotnie w zdaniu moze warto ja przelozyc jako platform.

ram|pa -(pomost) (loading) platform
http://dictionary.plukwa.net/

Platform-3 a (1) : a usually raised horizontal flat surface; especially : a raised flooring
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Przyklad:

Florida Rock Industries required a large loading platform for their rock quarry in Tyrone, Georgia. The raised
platform would allow large dump trucks filled with stone to unload into a crushing machine.
www.keystonewalls.com/media/literature_pdfs/ cs_1ldpl.pdf



    Reference: http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski
    Reference: http://dictionary.plukwa.net
Evva
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8