KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

piec konwekcyjny

English translation: convection oven


06:57 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hotel/restaurant kitchen
Polish term or phrase: piec konwekcyjny
używany w kuchni hotelowej, restauracji (kontekst: wyliczanka)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:convection oven
Explanation:
convection oven

NOUN: An oven having a fan that shortens cooking time by circulating hot air uniformly around the food.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/25/C0612550.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convection oven
Pawel Czernecki
4ńonvection heater
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convection oven


Explanation:
convection oven

NOUN: An oven having a fan that shortens cooking time by circulating hot air uniformly around the food.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/25/C0612550.html


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/25/C0612550.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ńonvection heater


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231