KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

łuskarka do lodu

English translation: ice flake maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łuskarka do lodu
English translation:ice flake maker
Entered by: nrabate

07:09 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hotel/restaurant kitchen
Polish term or phrase: łuskarka do lodu
wyposażenie kuchni hotelowej / restauracji (kontekst: wyliczanka)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
ice flake maker
Explanation:
over 4000 hits in google as opposed to under 400 for "ice flaker"

Undercounter Ice Flake Makers at Zama
... 143 lbs Storage by Ice O Matic Description: Self-contained ice flake maker (400 lbs
daily ice production) with built-in storage bin (143 lbs storage capacity). ...
www.zama-enterprise.com/icemaker/under_flake.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Manitowoc Undercounter Ice Flake Maker at ZAMA
... QF400. Air-cooled flake ice machine with classic Q-Series modular design; Cabinet
is 26" wide x 19"deep x 38.5" high* (66.04 cm x 48.26 cm x 97.8 cm*); ...
www.zama-enterprise.com/Manitowoc/under_flake.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zama-enterprise.com ]

Undercounter Ice Flake Maker at Allicemaker.com
... Chiplet. Flake with Bin. Flake without Bin. Nugget. Undercounter. Cube. Flake. Nugget.
Ice Maker & Dispenser. General. Hospitals. Hotels & Motels. Ice Maker & Refrigerator. ...
www.allicemaker.com/page/ iceflakemakers_undercounter.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Ice Flake Maker at Allicemaker.com
... Chiplet, Flake with Bin, Flake without Bin, Nugget, Undercounter, Cube, Flake, Nugget,
Ice Maker & Dispenser, General, Hospitals, Hotels & Motels, Ice Maker & Refrigerator, ...
www.allicemaker.com/page/iceflakemakers_modular.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.allicemaker.com ]

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ice flake maker
nrabate
4ice flaker
leff
4ice pellet makerpidzej
4ice crusher
leff
4ice maker
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice maker


Explanation:
jakieś 100.000 w guglu

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: to zbyt ogólne. Tak albo 'ice machine' nazywają się wszelkie urządzenia do produkcji bloków, kostek, kulek, stożków czy łusek lodowych
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice crusher


Explanation:
"Ice Crusher
It might be fine to shake a cocktail with "household" sized ice cubes, but when you serve a cocktail "on the rocks", it is best to use something smaller."


    Reference: http://www.drinkboy.com/BarTools/IceCrusher.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ona nie kruszy ino zamraża w kształcie łusek właśnie IMO
33 mins
  -> chyba jednak nie zamraża tylko jakoś skrobie, ale to faktycznie nie będzie 'crusher'

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: kruszarka do lodu
2 hrs
  -> ależ nie oponuję ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice pellet maker


Explanation:
lód w łuskach to pellets właśnie AFAIK

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: to chyba jednak coś innego, bo 'pellets' to granulki nie łuski. W guglu jest tylko jeden 'ice pellet maker' i służy do produkcji granulowanego suchego lodu
1 hr

neutral  nrabate: with leff -- "pellets" typically are not used in conjunction with things for human consumption, IMHO
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice flaker


Explanation:
no to Pidzej mnie przekonał

"Łuskarki
z zasobnikiem Seria SPR"

Te same maszyny firmy Simag można też znaleźć na stronach anglojęzycznych

"ICE MACHINES
SP-SPR RANGE
A complete range of ice flakers, available in package version with self contained storage bin and in modular version with separate bin. This range produces flake ice through a cylindrical evaporator."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-06-30 08:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak w ogóle, to w Google jest ponad 300 linków do \'ice flaker\', zarówno w kontkście gastronomicznym, jak i aparatury laboratoryjnej.


    Reference: http://www.eurogast.pl/cennik_simag_frame.html
    Reference: http://www.simag.it/Inglese/proeng.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice flake maker


Explanation:
over 4000 hits in google as opposed to under 400 for "ice flaker"

Undercounter Ice Flake Makers at Zama
... 143 lbs Storage by Ice O Matic Description: Self-contained ice flake maker (400 lbs
daily ice production) with built-in storage bin (143 lbs storage capacity). ...
www.zama-enterprise.com/icemaker/under_flake.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Manitowoc Undercounter Ice Flake Maker at ZAMA
... QF400. Air-cooled flake ice machine with classic Q-Series modular design; Cabinet
is 26" wide x 19"deep x 38.5" high* (66.04 cm x 48.26 cm x 97.8 cm*); ...
www.zama-enterprise.com/Manitowoc/under_flake.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.zama-enterprise.com ]

Undercounter Ice Flake Maker at Allicemaker.com
... Chiplet. Flake with Bin. Flake without Bin. Nugget. Undercounter. Cube. Flake. Nugget.
Ice Maker & Dispenser. General. Hospitals. Hotels & Motels. Ice Maker & Refrigerator. ...
www.allicemaker.com/page/ iceflakemakers_undercounter.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Ice Flake Maker at Allicemaker.com
... Chiplet, Flake with Bin, Flake without Bin, Nugget, Undercounter, Cube, Flake, Nugget,
Ice Maker & Dispenser, General, Hospitals, Hotels & Motels, Ice Maker & Refrigerator, ...
www.allicemaker.com/page/iceflakemakers_modular.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.allicemaker.com ]



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dziękuję