KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

okienko podawcze

English translation: pass through


07:45 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: okienko podawcze
...zdecydował, że drzwi w pomieszczeniu ochrony będ± zwykłe metalowe o odpowiedniej odporno¶ci ogniowej, bez _okienka podawczego_...
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:pass through
Explanation:
oczywiście jako rzeczownik
Selected response from:

Gregor
Grading comment
Najchętniej nagrodziłbym punktami obie odpowiedzi, ale to okienko podawcze jest (albo nie ma go być) w drzwiach do "security room"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serving hatch
bartek
4 +1pass through
Gregor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass through


Explanation:
oczywiście jako rzeczownik


    Reference: http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,673,00.html
    Reference: http://www.terrauniversal.com/products/cleanrooms/gallery/pa...
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najchętniej nagrodziłbym punktami obie odpowiedzi, ale to okienko podawcze jest (albo nie ma go być) w drzwiach do "security room"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serving hatch


Explanation:
Tak to zawsze było. Nawet 20 lat temu :-)
Chin. Ind. Restaurant - life behind the serving hatch
http://web03.nps.nl/prixiris/detail.cfm?ID=196

just to be inside the place, as the last time I was refused entry due to being younger than 24. We then went to "Willoughby & Co.", which is like a Paris Cafe, but the chairs are in the walkway as opposed to the pavement and the food was served through a serving hatch. It was a lot better than the picture
http://theunissen.cc/christopher/holidays/1997/11_12_around_...

It has attractive original early 1900s features such as high ceilings, some cornicing, brass door handles, serving hatch to the kitchen - and even an oil-fired Aga in the kitchen with clothes drying
http://www.examiner.ie/pport/web/supplements/property/Full_S...

People would just show up, sit down, pick what they wanted off the menu, and probably collect it from a serving hatch themselves - how would you get waiters in a society like this? A few, maybe, who liked being waiters, but they'd be in considerable demand. You'd return your plates to the serving hatch, too. (Transporters to remove the used plates from the table were suggested.) With instant replication, though the food in Sisko's restaurant would be made from vegetables that were actually grown, and so on, the dishes would probably be replicated as required and dropped into disposal for recycling - no one would do the washing-up in
http://www.conventions.org.uk/redemption/red03/jane3.html

A jeśli nie ma okienka, to kelnerzy odbierają talerze a "pick-up line"
W porządnych restauracjach człowiek, który ostatni sprawdza talerze (przed odbiorem kelnerskim) to "expeditor"
:-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O! Oxford-PWN tez tak uważa


    Reference: http://www.examiner.ie/pport/web/supplements/property/Full_S...
    Reference: http://www.conventions.org.uk/redemption/red03/jane3.html
bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gregor: okienka podawcze nie są tylko domeną kuchni
10 hrs