KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

strudzina

English translation: fuller / blood groove (gutter)


14:53 Jul 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: strudzina
jakiś wygrawerowany rowek
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:fuller / blood groove (gutter)
Explanation:
strudzina inaczej zwana zbroczę. Zależnie od kontekstu. Fuller miał ważna funkcję - dawał większą elastyczność broni, a blood groove - tfu, wiadomo
The solid wood handle is flanked with a solid brass tang guard and tip designed in a unique Celtic design. The stainless steel blade is double edged and equipped with blood grooves,
mirroring the original battle weapon. Includes a top quality leather sheath.
Item no. C3 ~ $65.00
http://www.dragonstarcreations.com/swords.html

Fuller - Often called the blood groove or gutter, the fuller is a narrow groove that runs most of the length of many swords. Most people believe that it is there to allow the blade to be easily removed by blood escaping through the channel, thereby reducing suction. Contrary to popular belief, the fuller is not a channel for blood to run along. The actual reason for the fuller is to decrease the weight of the blade without diminishing the strength. Use of a fuller allows a bladesmith to use less material to comprise the blade, making it lighter without sacrificing too much structural integrity. This is similar to the use of an I-beam when building
http://people.howstuffworks.com/sword-making1.htm

Medieval sword, hand and a half or two handed, with a long wide blade showing a mild to moderate taper. A single shallow fuller runs about 40% of the blade's length. An Alexandria (Egypt) arsenal accession inscription is present in the fuller.

Polecam wspaniały artykul pod
http://www.dallas.net/~butchj/sword part 7.html

http://www.rycerze.and.pl/rola_uzbrojenia/ryc2.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
super
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuller / blood groove (gutter)
bartek
2engraved groove
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engraved groove


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even a gap between the trailing edge of the land and the engraved groove of the
bullet of only .001\" will leave enough room for over 50,000 of these gas ...
www.sixguns.com/crew/lube_bullets.htm
===================
While one can readily accept that genuine patina formed over an engraved groove is
younger than the design, there are several difficulties in evaluating its age ...
www.bibleinterp.com/articles/ alternative_interpretation.htm

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuller / blood groove (gutter)


Explanation:
strudzina inaczej zwana zbroczę. Zależnie od kontekstu. Fuller miał ważna funkcję - dawał większą elastyczność broni, a blood groove - tfu, wiadomo
The solid wood handle is flanked with a solid brass tang guard and tip designed in a unique Celtic design. The stainless steel blade is double edged and equipped with blood grooves,
mirroring the original battle weapon. Includes a top quality leather sheath.
Item no. C3 ~ $65.00
http://www.dragonstarcreations.com/swords.html

Fuller - Often called the blood groove or gutter, the fuller is a narrow groove that runs most of the length of many swords. Most people believe that it is there to allow the blade to be easily removed by blood escaping through the channel, thereby reducing suction. Contrary to popular belief, the fuller is not a channel for blood to run along. The actual reason for the fuller is to decrease the weight of the blade without diminishing the strength. Use of a fuller allows a bladesmith to use less material to comprise the blade, making it lighter without sacrificing too much structural integrity. This is similar to the use of an I-beam when building
http://people.howstuffworks.com/sword-making1.htm

Medieval sword, hand and a half or two handed, with a long wide blade showing a mild to moderate taper. A single shallow fuller runs about 40% of the blade's length. An Alexandria (Egypt) arsenal accession inscription is present in the fuller.

Polecam wspaniały artykul pod
http://www.dallas.net/~butchj/sword part 7.html

http://www.rycerze.and.pl/rola_uzbrojenia/ryc2.htm



    Reference: http://www.dragonstarcreations.com/swords.html
    Reference: http://www.dallas.net/~butchj/sword%20part%207.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
super
wielkie dzięki