KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

przyspieszone rozładowywanie baterii

English translation: premature battery discharge


11:53 Jul 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przyspieszone rozładowywanie baterii
źle funkcjonująca płyta główna procesora jest powodem przyspieszonego rozładowywania baterii
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:premature battery discharge
Explanation:
to może nie jest dosłowne (bo niby "przedwczesne"), ale czy nie o to chodzi?
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
OK, najbliższe
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abnormally quick battery discharge
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1accelerated battery discharge
bartek
3 +1premature battery discharge
PAS
4quick battery dicharge
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accelerated battery discharge


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.picotech.com/experiments/battery_discharge/batter...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: sugeruje wspomaganie
7 mins

agree  Odiss: depletion
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premature battery discharge


Explanation:
to może nie jest dosłowne (bo niby "przedwczesne"), ale czy nie o to chodzi?

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
OK, najbliższe
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick battery dicharge


Explanation:
accelerated would not be too good here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-02 11:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapper according to Dr. Hulda Regehr Clark as improved version by ...
... In case of an electrode-shortcut, the device automatically shuts down
with a signal tone. This prevents a quick battery discharge. ...
www.bonnel-tech.com/zapper.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-02 12:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accelerated battery discharge\" w Googlu tylko 4. Co prawda, \"quick b. d.\" nie na duzo wiecej, lecz wiecej.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-02 12:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fast battery discharge.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abnormally quick battery discharge


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fundal: chyba oddaje myśl
17 mins

agree  Magdalena_
30 mins