KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

jednolity beton

English translation: homogeneous concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednolity beton
English translation:homogeneous concrete
Entered by: hadraadae

17:58 Jul 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: jednolity beton
..
ZUZA
United Kingdom
homogeneous concrete
Explanation:
homogeneous concrete free of voids and rock pockets
Selected response from:

hadraadae
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1homogeneous concretehadraadae
5monolithic concretePRoTechEE
3 -1uniform concrete
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogeneous concrete


Explanation:
homogeneous concrete free of voids and rock pockets


    Reference: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/structurespecs/BUILDING/Ref%20S...
hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: that's it! MA
1 min
  -> dzięki:-)

agree  leff
23 mins
  -> dziękuję

disagree  PRoTechEE: Hi! I've just looked up yr glossary (you cast a decisive vote on a recent thread). Regretfully, I beg to differ here against a majority opinion alas. I trust after reviewing the following comment, you will rectify a patent mixup and legacy! Never too late
129 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uniform concrete


Explanation:
Uniform Concrete:

Since quality of all ingredients is checked before production
and concrete is produced under control condition, the strength
variations of the concrete produced from a particular plant will be
low compared to site mix concrete.
http://www.lntecc.com/concrete/lntcon_services.asp#uniform


    Reference: http://www.lntecc.com/concrete/lntcon_services.asp#uniform
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PRoTechEE: This is supposed to be a synonym to homogenous, but be a little more critical of your sources - this text has been patently concocted by a non-native English speaker - in 4 lines I found 4 major grammar faults: control condition, produced from a plant?...
129 days
  -> Pozostaje mi tylko pogratulować zacięcia w wyszukiwaniu powaznych błędów gramatycznych po 129 dniach od zadania pytania. Mam nadzieję, że pytająca na czas zreflektuje się i przekona się o bezużyteczności mojej, jak również powyższej odpowiedzi. Amen

129 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monolithic concrete


Explanation:
"Monolithic Concrete.

Concrete cast with no joints other than construction joints or as one piece; generally, the term is used on larger structures."

(Glossary entry as per http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....


Well, it looks like one legitimate quote against another. My word against yours, right?

Not really.
In view of the lack of a broader context, I have only one way to prove my point: by lexical/etymological analysis (full and authoratitave etymological info is credited to merriamwebster.com):

I. homogenous
Etymology: Medieval Latin homogeneus, homogenus, from Greek homogenEs, from hom- + **genos kind* -- more at KIN
[hom- Etymology: Latin, from Greek, from homos -- more at SAME
one and the same : similar : alike <homograph> <homosporous> <homosexual>]
Date: 1641
1 : of the same or a similar kind or nature
2 : of uniform structure or composition throughout
(Hence uniform is indeed synonymous here to homogenuous)

Uwaga: po polsku tłumaczymy to przez jednorodny (genos - ród, rodzaj).
That is exactly what the quote above ("free of voids and rock pockets") referred to, namely physical uniformity of the internal material structure.

II. mono·lith·ic
Date: 1825
1 a : of, relating to, or resembling a monolith : HUGE, MASSIVE b (1) : formed from a single crystal <a monolithic silicon chip> (2) : produced in or on a monolithic chip <a monolithic circuit>
2 a : ****cast as a single piece <a monolithic concrete wall>*** b : formed or composed of material without joints or seams <a monolithic floor covering> <a monolithic furnace lining> c : consisting of or constituting a single unit
3 a : constituting a massive undifferentiated and often rigid whole <a monolithic society> b : exhibiting or characterized by often rigidly fixed uniformity <monolithic party unity>


"Jednolity" w zupełnie podobny sposób odpowiada słowu "monolithic" - mono - jeden + lithos - kamień, np. w powyższych znaczeniach (nawet w przenośni: jednolite społeczeństwo). W swojej łacińskiej postaci istnieje ono również po polsku w kontekstach mniej lub bardziej technicznych: monolity, struktury monolityczne, układy scalone monolityczne, tzn. składające się z jednego rodzaju materiału, czyli z jednego bloku (kryształu).

Porównanie obu powyższych definicji glosariuszy (z pierwszego oraz niniejszego wpisu) chyba wyraźnie przedstawia istotnie subtelną różnicę między obydwoma pojęciami w kontekscie betonu.

Jednorodność to cecha wewnętrzna materiału a więc jego fizycznej postaci, niekoniecznie składu chemicznego, a jednolitość to cecha większej struktury w sensie, że składa się ona wyłącznie z jednego materiału (nawet niejednorodnego), a wiec tu czystego betonu.

Przepraszam, jeśli wywalam otwarte drzwi tymi drobiazgowymi lingwistycznymi objaśnieniami. Wprawdzie dla ludzi z niejakim technicznym doświadczeniem, niekoniecznie inżynierom budowlanym, powinno to być intuicyjnie jasne.
Ale dla niewtajemniczonych to może być raczej mylące (jeden ród, jeden kamień, jedno licho!), no bo w sumie to przecież kwestia umowy. A te umowy co do znaczenia "homogenous" vs. "monolithic" należą do tzw. ISV (International Scientific Vocabulary) i na szczęście nie zmieniają się z języka na język, co najwyżej ulegają leksykalnie równoważnej lokalizacji, jak pokazałem wyżej. Tego by tylko brakowało, gdyby np. Francuzi używali tych pojęć na odwrót - jako faux amis - bo oni to potrafią (np. "visite" to po francusku najczęstsze pojęcie równoważne inspekcji technicznej - go figure!).


Na tym przykładzie po prostu próbuję ostrzec polskich uczestników forum KudoZ przed popełnianiem, niestety nazbyt nagminnie, logicznego błędu, widocznie w pogoni za pierwszym wpisem ;-(, a mianowicie traktowania samego pojawienia się pewnej kombinacji słów w Googlu (często nawet w podejrzanie niewielkiej ilości hitów) jako wystarczający "dowód", że to pierwsze a nie zawsze przemyślane do końca założenie jest istotnie prawidłowym tłumaczeniem, bez względu na głebszą analizę kontekstu i krytyczne rozumowanie.

Food for thought - to mózgu pożywka, czy to nie tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 129 days (2003-11-12 22:22:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mam nadzieję, że choć nawet \"post-grading\" to już \"dawno i nieprawda\", skusicie się Państwo na aktualizacje glosariusza w powyższym duchu--punktów to nie zmieni, ale spuściznę tak. Można też dostać dodatkowych 10 punktów za wprowadzenie pary \"jednorodny - homogenous\", aha? :-))


    Reference: http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....
    www.onelook.com/?w=monolithic+concrete {this Google hit links to above}
PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 36